Feedback
Your feedback is appreciated!
94 results found
-
Generate my Own GRID for my country
Hi,
I would like to create my own country specific grid based on the population esitmates that are given by census department. Would you be able to help me in this?1 vote -
Fiji Population Density GRID
Hi, Would you be able to describe for me how exactly you converted our current enumeration boundaries to a nation wide grid system. I understand that you created this grid for all the countries in the world i just dont understand how you converted our current enumeration area counts to be reflected in your current GPWv3 system.
1 vote -
please help me..
Downloaded data from the site below. I unzipped them and tried to display in QGIS 2.14. It shows only black and white with min=0 and max=0.
I must be doing something incorrectly.
Thanks,
1 vote -
Global roads download does not work
This link
http://sedac.ciesin.columbia.edu/data/set/groads-global-roads-open-access-v1/data-download
Looking for Africa but also tried with Global map.
Using Google chrome, Windows 10, attempting to repair with Winzip, files always come back as broken and incomplete when decompressing.1 vote -
Increase world awareness.
This could be TOOL NO. 1 for "saving the planet".
- Share Maps on Facebook.
- Add yearly, monthly, weekly and daily World Sustainability Index. Nearly important as daily weather report.
- Map of rate of change (daily, weekly, monthly, yearly)
- Yearly award ceremony for positive rate of change and absolute level.Fantastic project!
Is there any correlation between sustainability map, poverty, violence, happiness maps?1 vote -
uncompress
Hi. I downloaded the population density, V4 data. However, I have not been able to uncompress the files. I have tried in 2 different computers using different software. I do not know if I am doing something wrong
1 vote -
have a more flexible way of searching the Map Gallery
On the URL http://sedac.ciesin.columbia.edu/maps/gallery/search/10 I sought information about the United States, in connection with my present research. By page 7 I realized the maps are largely sorted alphabetically by geographical location. Since I aim to see what's available, it appears that I have to click "next" another five dozen times in order to possibly reach the maps for USA. Is there a shortcut?
1 voteMurray, there is a “browse by location” at the bottom of the left column on the map gallery page. You can choose the US from there and that will limit the gallery to three pages. You can also search for “United States” at the top of the same column. If there is a specific map or data set you are interested in let us know and we can tell you what we have available.
Cheers,
Joe Schumacher
SEDAC User Services -
GPWv3 link points to an alpha site
Hi it's me Sneha :) I was visiting the GPW collections page and found a bug on http://sedac.ciesin.columbia.edu/data/collection/gpw-v4, towards the end of the last para on "To see the previous version of GPW, visit the GPWv3 data collection". The link to GPWv3 points to an alpha.sedac.ciesin page.
1 vote -
Provide a sample request for WPS Population Estimation
I am trying to execute the WPS but I'm not sure if the format of the xml that I'm providing is correct. A sample request would help me and other users to use the plugin more efficiently.
Thanks
1 vote -
Give step-by-step instructions on using your datasets
There should be a guide on how to properly use the datasets ie how to open them, use the data in JSON format. I, as a new user, know not how to open .tiff files or how to get the data into a CSV or JSON format. Guidelines on this would be much appreciated. The dataset I have downloaded is the zip with population density for 2015 for e.g.
Thanks!1 vote -
I think that GDP layers do not have projection
Hello, in GDP layers' metadata it describes WGS84 as its projection. Despite that, after downloading these layers, I realized that the folder just contained the tiff documents. So I think you may not have realized these layers are not projected.
All the best,
Luis1 vote -
Fix Projection errors in Global Man-made Impervious Surface & Settlement Extent from Landsat
I downloaded ( by hand) all of the tiles in GMIS in a geographic projection. When I examined the booundary tiles (01, and 60) it is clear that these were not projected properly from UTM and have longitude extents of 360 degrees.
0 votes -
Map client – needs to point back to the source of the data
Map client – needs to point back to the source of the data – e.g. through link that show where the basic data is coming from, or through citation information in legend or label. This would enable readers to get reference documentation as well as getting the source datasets. Also would be useful to be able to print out the map and map metadata.
0 votes -
List data in one column instead of two
The browse and faceted search performs great. My only thought is that it would be better to have the data listed in one column instead of two. Browse could be smaller on this page – then larger once you select your method of access (i.e., Website, download, maps, more….
0 votes
- Don't see your idea?